APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS AND DEADLINES

The application deadline for scholarships for the winter semester is 15 June, while the application deadline for the summer semester is 31 October.

In addition to these two deadlines, there is a special deadline for registering mobility outside a network (free-movers) – 30 November.

Each application within a network is first nominated by the local contact person at the home institution, after which the National CEEPUS Office runs a formal check and nominates it, i.e. the application is forwarded to the host institution. Upon approval by the local contact person at the host institution, the application is forwarded to the National CEEPUS Office of the host country, which, after a final check of the application and the available quota of scholarship months, awards the scholarship and informs the holder of the outcome.

Application requirements

In the academic years 2015/2016 and 2016/2017 exchange through the CEEPUS programme has been limited to students and teaching staff at public higher education institutions in the Republic of Serbia.

Formal requirements for participation in network mobility are as follows:

  • the applicant is a student or employee of an institution that is part of the network in which the mobility will be realised;
  • the student has completed at least two semesters of studies;
  • teaching staff will teach or mentor in the host country at least six teaching hours per five working days;
  • citizenship of a CEEPUS member country or a full-time student status in a CEEPUS member country.
  • If the student is not a national of a programme member country but is a full-time student in a CEEPUS member country, he/she should submit a certificate of academic status (Equal Status Document).
  • For staff at CEEPUS partner institutions that do not have the citizenship of a CEEPUS member country, there are additional application criteria (for more information, see question No. 5 in the Applying for a CEEPUS grant section).

Formal requirements for free-mover mobility are as follows:

  • the student has completed at least two semesters of studies;
  • the student must obtain a letter of acceptance from the host institution (Free-mover Letter of Acceptance) and two letters of recommendation from the home institution (Free-mover Letter of Recommendation);
  • teaching staff must obtain a letter of acceptance from the host institution (Free-mover Letter Teacher Documentation);
  • teaching staff must teach or mentor in the host country at least six teaching hours per five working days;
  • the above mentioned requirement for citizenship.